My 8 day old princess has Jaundice for the second time. she was in NICU on day 3 with bilirubin was 14 after photo therapy it came down to 7 & they shifted her to normal ward. On day 7 the shifter her to NICU again & this time her bilirubin was 17. Dr says it's normal.
Is this normal, I'm worried. Baby is in hospital since birth


niti saini

ya 17 is normal.. if its range is 21 and above den only phototherapy will give ... my baby also hv jaundice on 3rd day and d range was 10 and den it's increased by 13 ...nd doc said it's normal..so don't worry

fatty cutie

my bilirubin was 21 but within 1 day it bcome normal. you check she is gtg proper feeding or not. if bilirubin is not flushing out than thats prob

Neha Agarwal

This is as advised by BabyChakra expert, Dr Aarushi Upadhyay.

This is normal , don't worry. Usually by the time the child turns 21 days old, bilirubin gets normal.
But some childten require phototherapy off and on based on bilirubin levels.

Sharon Vasson

yup its totally normal.. my princess was in nicu for 10 days due to jaundice.. nw she is fyn.. nd 42 days old..

Koustubh Shenai

It has now come down to 9.7 and they are giving phototherapy in NICU. Babies weight is 2.4 kg and at birth it was 2.55 kg

Get the BabyChakra app
Ask an expert or a peer mom and find nearby childcare services on the go!
Phone
Scan QR Code
to open in App
Image http://app.babychakra.com/feedpost/2123